Sue Gray Coaching, Therapy & Meditation –  Privacy Policy

How we use your Personal Information

This notice is to let you know how we look after your personal information. This includes the information you give to us and the information record of our contact(s) with you and also the permissions you give us about what newsletters and marketing information you want us to send you. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations 25/5/18).

We promise to: 

  • Keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • Give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time
  • Hold your data securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

 

We are: 

Sue Gray is a registered self-employed practitioner.  Member of the British Institute of Hypnotherapy and British Association of Therapeutic Hypnotherapists.  Insured by Balens.

This policy applies to her and personnel employed by her within her business –  for further information see ‘Sharing your Data’ below or contact Sue Gray.

 

The Law regarding Personal Information

In addition to our privacy policy you are protected by law. The law allows us to use your personal information only if we have a justifiable reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • Legal duty
  • Legitimate interest
  • You consent to it

 

List of the ways we may use your Personal Information

What we use information for  Our reasons Legitimate interests 
Newsletters To provide tools and tips to help you to make changes To provide further information about developments within our services and associated courses To offer ongoing support
Deliver service to you Ensure that we deliver training in an appropriate manner recognising your individual needs and requirements Meet your best interest and support
Assessment To ensure training is appropriate for you at this time Meet your best interest and support
Clinical notes To keep an updated record of our work with you To continue to support you appropriately To show we treated you fairly To maintain records as required by law with regard to our intervention with you To respond to any questions or complaints
Supervision Ensure quality of service Meet your best interest and support
Marketing To keep you informed of courses and forthcoming events and materials To continue to support you

 

Type of Personal Information

Contact Where you live and how to contact you
Age To ensure appropriate consent
Medical history To understand your needs
Consents To ensure we are sending you information that you have asked for

 

You provide data when you:

  • Make an enquiry
  • Apply to one of our courses
  • Buy a product from us
  • Attend one of our courses or sessions
  • Sign up to our newsletters
  • Interact with us on social media
  • Agree to take part in research
  • Provide us with services

If you choose not to give us personal information it may prevent us from working effectively and safely with you. In this instance we would be unable to enter into a working relationship with you.

Sharing your Data

We do not share your information with third parties unless you have given your permission to do so or there is a legal requirement to do so such as protection of yourself or others if we feel there is a risk, or we receive a legal request for your records.

We share your information only with those you have given us permission to contact, for example eg your doctor (unless required to by law for the purpose of safeguarding yourself or others).

We will only send you information that you have agreed to receive. You may remove yourself from any mailing list, newsletter circulation or email from us at any point you choose.

Storing your Data

All data will be stored securely and in line with legal requirements. We will store your clinical information for a maximum of 7 years after our last contact with you.

Enquiries and applications that you make and then do not choose to follow up on will be stored for 12 months. You may request these to be destroyed ahead of this timescale.

Marketing 

We may use your personal information to give you information and ongoing support, and to give you information about courses and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have your consent. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by unsubscribing at any time.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no far a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If you wish us to delete all email contact with you then please let us know.

Newsletters

We can only use your personal information to send you newsletters if we have your consent.

Website Cookie Policy:

This site may use cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and may provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website (www.aboutcookies.org) which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

External Links:

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs. Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any

If you wish us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information we will do so on request as long as there is no legal or justifiable need for us to keep it. shortened links.

Your Rights

This is known as the ‘right to object’ or ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’. You may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent we will be unable to provide products or services to you.

Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent. You should understand that when exercising your rights, other legislation and requirements may take precedence over any request you make (for example our insurers insist we keep all clinical records for at least 7 years). In addition, where necessary we may be required by law to grant access to your data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

How to get a copy of your Personal Information 

Please write to us at: Sue Gray, 5 Beech Tree Avenue, Deal, Kent requesting a copy of your personal information. We will provide the information to you within 28 days. If you believe the information held by us, about you, is wrong or incomplete please contact us. We will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.